Our distinguished alumni

Join us Oct. 20, 2017: Celebrate the 70th annual Engineers’ Day!

College alumni and friends: Make plans to visit the College of Engineering during Homecoming weekend. You can hear short talks given by a few of our outstanding faculty and students, explore our changing campus, honor distinguished engineering alumni, and tailgate with fellow Badger engineers! And, to find out more at any time, contact Stephanie Longseth, (608) 265-3496, or alumni@engr.wisc.edu.

Engineers’ Day Lodging

The Madison Concourse Hotel
One West Dayton Street
Madison, WI 53703
800.356.8293
Group Block: UW Engineers’ Day

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Madison
525 West Johnson Street
Madison, WI 53703
608.251.5511
Group Code: UWE
Click here to book rooms for Engineers’ Day.

Check back in summer 2017 for more information about Engineers’ Day activities on Friday, Oct. 20, and our tailgate party Saturday, Oct. 21, before the Badger football game!

Making a difference around the world

College of Engineering Distinguished Achievement Award and Early-Career Award recipients

From early-career entrepreneurs to established government officials and executives, the recipients of the annual College of Engineering Distinguished Achievement Awards and Early-Career Achievement Award illustrate the vast impact Badger engineers have across multiple fields and international boundaries.

Early-Career and Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients

2016 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Jonathan Baran
Co-founder and CEO
healthfinch
BSBME ’08, MSBME ’10

 

James Hillier
Chief of Staff for Global Manufacturing and Refining
LyondellBassell
BSChE ’00, BS Biochemistry ’00, BS Molecular Biology ’00

 

Jenna Marquard
Associate Professor, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering,
University of Massachusetts at Amherst
MSISyE ’04, PhDISyE ’07 (BSIE ’03, University of Iowa)

 

Nicholas Balster
Vice President of Industrial Applications
Groom Energy Solutions
BSMSE ’00 (MBA ’13, Babson College)

 

Distinguished Achievement Award

Stephen H. Siegele
Chief Executive and Consultant
BSChE ’84

Jun Lee
President
SRI Design
BSCE ’68, MSCE ’69, PhDCE ’73

Xingyi Xu
Founding President
Shanghai Dajun Technologies
MSECE ’83, PhDECE ’90 (BSEE ’82, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China)

Gary Krellenstein
Consultant
BSNE ’79 (MBA ’81, Cornell University; post-master’s degree, computer applications ’84, New York University)

Kim Christopher
Director of Product Management,
Optum Solutions and Technology
BSISyE ’81 (MBA ’88, University of Minnesota)

Boyd Mueller
Vice President of Technology
Alcoa Power and Propulsion
MSMetE ’83, PhDMetE ’86 (BSMetE ’82, Michigan Technological University)

Frank Sanders
Vice President, Technology and Manufacturing Group; Director, Global Systems Supply Chain and Technology Enabling
Intel Corp.
MSMSE ’92 (BSME ’89, University of Illinois; MBA ’07, Northwestern University)

2015 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Laura Leonard
Senior Product Line Manager, reforming and isomeriation technologies
UOP LLC
BSChE ’01
Western Springs, Illinois

Gregory Piefer
CEO and founder
SHINE Medical Technologies, Inc.
BSEE ’99, MSNEEP ’04,
PhDNEEP/MedPhys ’06
Middleton, Wisconsin

Daniel Reich
Member of Strategic Operating Committee
Great Oaks Venture Capital
BSECE ’08
New York, New York

Distinguished Achievement Award

Norman Doll
Chairman (retired)
Pieper Electric
BSCE  ’77
Mequon, Wisconsin

Jeffrey Graves
CEO
MTS Systems Corporation
MSMetE ’85, PhDMetE ’87
Wayzata, Minnesota

Shen Luo
Deputy General Manager
Mindray Medical International
PhDECE ’94
Madison, Wisconsin

Craig Palmer
CEO
Wikia
BSECE ’82
San Francisco, California

Todd Pulvino
Co-founder and Principal
CNH Partners
BSME ’84
Sarasota, Florida

Patrick Quirk
Founder and General Partner
ORCA Equities
BSIE ’79
Lake Oswego, Oregon

Kirk Schnoebelen
Head of Sales
URENCO
BSNE ’82, MSNE ’84
Fairfax, Virginia

Bahram (Barry) Siadat
Founder, President and Managing Director
SK Capital Partners
BSChE ’75
Miami Beach, Florida

Malcolm Theobald
President of Bits and Advanced Technologies
Schlumberger
BSMineEngr ’83
Houston, Texas

2014 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Michael T. Casper
President/Founder
FLEx Lighting
BSME ’04
Chicago, Illinois

Distinguished Achievement Award

Ryan T. Bennett
Senior Partner
Resource Capital Funds
BSGLE ’90
Denver, Colorado

Bryan C. Hanson
Chief Operating Officer
Exelon Nuclear
BSNE ’88
Chicago, Illinois

Edward F. Kopetsky
Chief Information Officer
Stanford Children’s Health
BSIE ’78, MSIE ’81
Palo Alto, California

Michael F. Molnar 
Director, Advanced Manufacturing National Program Office
U.S. Department of Commerce
BSME ’85, MSE ’87
Washington, DC

Winslow L. Sargeant
Chief Counsel for Advocacy
U.S. Small Business Administration
PhDECE ’95
Washington, DC

Henry J. Theisen 
Executive Chairman of the Board
Bemis Company, Inc.
BSChE ’75
Neenah, Wisconsin

Peter W. Trelenberg 
Corporate Manager, Environmental Policy & Planning
Exxon Mobil Corporation
BSCEE ’80
Irving, Texas

2013 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Kristin Myers Peng
Chief of Staff
Office of the Chairman and CEO
Aetna
BSBME
Hartford, Connecticut

Distinguished Achievement Award

Brian L. Haas 
Senior Vice President
Global Customer Operations
KLA-Tencor
BSME, BSEP
Milpitas, California

Paul R. LaPointe 
Principal and Senior Practice Leader
Golder Associates Inc.
PhDMS&E
Redmond, Washington

Susan B. Ortenstone 
Chief Administrative Officer, retired
El Paso Corporation/Copano Energy LLC
BSCEE ’79
Houston, Texas

Michael G. Pecht 
George E. Dieter Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Director, Center for Advanced Life Cycle Engineering
University of Maryland
MSECE, MSEM, PhDEM ’82
College Park, Maryland

Jeffrey C. Sprecher 
Chairman and CEO
IntercontinentalExchange Inc.
BSChe ’78
Atlanta, Georgia

Kristine A. Theiler 
Vice President, Planning & Operations Support
Walt Disney Parks & Resorts
BSIE
Anaheim, California

Roy A. Thiele-Sardiña 
Managing Partner
HighBAR Partners
BSECE ’82
Menlo Park, California

2012 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Tanya M. Higgins 
Quality Deployment Manager
John Deere Agricultural and Turf Division
MEPP ’04
Waterloo, Iowa

Distinguished Achievement Award

Donald E. Baldovin 
Vice President, Finance and Business Support (retired)
Worldwide Exploration Business Group
Amoco
BSChE ’57
Austin, Texas

Major General Thomas A. Benes
Major General (USMC, retired)
Vice President, Strategic Planning and Development
Alion Science and Technology Corporation
BSME ’74
Dumfries, Virginia

Gary M. Gigante 
President and Chief Executive Officer
Waupaca Foundry, Inc.
BSMetE
Wapaca, Wisconsin

Thomas F. Gunkel 
Chief Executive Officer
Mortenson Construction
BSCEM ’82
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Patrick M. Hanrahan 
Canon Professor of Computer Science
Stanford University
BSNE ’77
Stanford, California

James H. Thompson 
Executive Vice President of Engineering
Qualcomm, Inc.
BSECE, MSECE, PhDECE ’91
San Diego, California

2011 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Jennifer A. Topinka
Senior Finance Manager
General Electric — Oil and Gas
BSME ’01
Houston, Texas

Distinguished Achievement Award

Vincent Sik-Hung Chan
Director, Theory and Computational Science,
Energy and Electromagnetic Systems Group
General Atomics
BSECE ’72, MSECE ’73, PhDEE ’75
San Diego, California

Michael R. Duckett
President
Duckett Group, Inc.
BSCEE ’74, MSCEE ’75
Brookfield, Wisconsin

David U. Furrer
Senior Fellow, Discipline Lead
Pratt & Whitney
BSMetE ’86, MSMetE ’88
East Hartford, Connecticut

J. Michael Jensen
Vice President, Global Research and Development, retired
Procter & Gamble
BSChE ’73
Cincinnati, Ohio

Appu Kuttan
Founder and Chairman of the Board
National Education Foundation Inc.
PhDIE ’68
Alexandria, Virginia

Richard M. Lynch
President
J.H. Findorff & Son, Inc.
BSCEE ’74
Madison, Wisconsin

James R. Meister
Vice President, Operations Support
Exelon Nuclear
BSNE ’78
Warrenville, Illinois

Brian J. Rauch
Vice President, Engineering, John Deere Construction
and Forestry Division
Deere and Company
MSEM ’90, PhDEM ’93
Dubuque, Iowa

James D. Woodburn, Jr.
Chief Medical Officer and Director
Applied Pathways, LLC
BSECE ’77
Deephaven, Minnesota

2010 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Chad M. Sorenson
President and Co-founder
Sologear LLC
BSME, MSME
Middleton, Wisconsin

Distinguished Achievement Award

William C. Beckman
CEO
X-nth
BSCEE ’80
Maitland, Florida

Dawn Ann Harms
Vice President
Marketing and Sales
Space Systems/Loral
BSECE ’88
Palo Alto, California

Show Chung Ho
Chairman
SinoPac Holdings Co., Ltd.
MSME ’69
Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.

Aicardo Roa-Espinosa
President
Soil Net LLC
MSBSE ’85, PhDBSE ’89
Madison, Wisconsin

Nitish V. Thakor
Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Neurology
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
MSBME ’78, PhDECE ’81
Baltimore, Maryland

Dan J. Thoma
Office Leader — Materials Design Institute
Los Alamos National Laboratory
PhDMetE ’92
Los Alamos, New Mexico

Steven J. Zinkle
Director — Material Science and Technology Division
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
BSNE ’80, MSNE ’82, PhDNE ’85
Oak Ridge, Tennessee

2009 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Andreas M. Lippert
Manager, Alternative Energy Technologies
GE Global Research
PhDME ’99
Munich, Germany

Distinguished Achievement Award

Samit Kumar Bhattacharyya
Director
Savannah River National Laboratory
MSNE ’70, PhDNE ’73
Aiken, South Carolina

Dean A. Foate
President and CEO
Plexus Corp.
BSME ’82
Neenah, Wisconsin

P. Dan Gilbert
President
Gilbert Mechanical Contractors Inc.
BSCEE ’66
Edina, Minnesota

William J. Lenling
President
Thermal Spray Technologies
BSMetE ’85, MSMetE ’86
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

James P. Peerenboom
Director, Infrastructure Assurance Center
Associate Director, Decision and Information Sciences Division
Argonne National Laboratory
BSNE ’73, MSNE ’74
Argonne, Illinois

Joseph B. Powell
Process Development Advisor and Shell Chief Scientist
Chemical Engineering
Shell Global Solutions U.S. Inc
PhDChe ’84
Houston, Texas

Steven A. Schopler
Orthopedic Surgeon and Physician
Southern California orthopedic Institute
BSME ’76
Van Nuys, California

2008 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Donald W. Stanton
Corporate Director, Advanced Engine R&D
Cummins Inc.
MSME ’95, PhDME ’98
Columbus, Indiana

Distinguished Achievement Award

Charles G. Gunderson
Corporate Director (Retired)
Chrysler Corporation
BSME ’56
Sedona, Arizona

Katherine L. Hermansen 
Vice President, Clinical Performance Excellence
Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
BSIE ’86
Glendale, Wisconsin

Chia-Hong Jan 
Senior Principal Engineer, Program Manager
Intel Corporation
MSMSE ’88, PhDMSE ’91
Hillsboro, Oregon

Valarie King-Bailey
Chief Executive Officer
OnShore Technology Group
BSCEE ’82
Chicago, Illinois

Peigen Li
President
Huazhong University of Science & Technology
PhDME ’87
Wuhan, Hubei Province, P.R. China

James E. Rushton
Director, Nuclear Science and Technology Division
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
MSNE ’67, PhDNE ’75
Oak Ridge, Tennessee

David J. Smukowski
Chief Executive Officer, Sensors in Motion
Managing Director, IntiGroup
BSCEE ’78
Bellevue, Washington

David K. Swanson
Chief Technical Officer
ESTECH Cardiac Surgery Specialists
MSEE ’72, PhDEE ’76
San Ramon, California

2007 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Matthew F. Laudon
Cofounder, Clean Technology and Sustainable Industries Organization
Co-founder and executive director of business development, Nano Science and Technology Institute
MSME ’93, PhDME ’96
Cambridge, Massachusetts

Distinguished Achievement Award

Jeffrey H. Curler
Chairman and CEO
Bemis Company Inc.
BSChE ’73
Neenah, Wisconsin

Michael F. Davy
President, Davy Engineering Company
Manager, Davy Laboratories
BSCEE ’69
La Crosse, Wisconsin

Donald C. Erbach
Retired national program leader for engineering and energy
U.S. Department of Agriculture Agricultural Research Service
BSME ’65
Beltsville, Maryland

Stephen E. LeBeau
President and CEO
Thixomat
PhDMetE ’82
Ann Arbor, Michigan

Edwin A. McKinnon
Retired vice president of technology
General Carbide Corporation
PhDEM ’72
Greensburg, Pennsylvania

Dorin Panescu
Principal Staff Scientist
St. Jude Medical Inc.
MSECE ’91, PhDECE ’93
Sunnyvale, California

Andrew T. Rensink
President and CEO
Tapemark Inc.
BSME ’79
West St. Paul, Minnesota

Jeffrey D. Wiesner
Retired partner
Accenture LLP
BSISyE ’83
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

2006 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Christine M. Schyvinck 
Executive Vice President
Global Marketing and Sales
SHURE Incorporated
BSME ’89
Niles, IL

Distinguished Achievement Award

Jan R. Acker 
President and Chief Executive Officer
Placon Corporation
BSME ’76
Madison, WI

Gilbert C. Gerdman 
Board Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
MSA Professional Services, Inc.
BSCE ’66
Baraboo, WI

Randy L. Jirtle 
Professor of Radiation Oncology
Duke University
BSNE ’70
Durham, NC

Mark D. McDougall 
Executive Director
Health Level Seven, Inc., and
Coalition for Healthcare eStandards
BSIE ’83
Chelsea, MI

Gary W. Pruessing 
President and Chairman
TonenGeneral Sekiyu Kabushki Kaisha
Japan Chairman, ExxonMobil Group in Japan
BSChE ’75
Asia Pacific Refining Director

James A. Senty 
President
Midwest Natural Gas, Inc.
BSMinE ’60
LaCrosse, WI

Kenneth R. Welton 
Owner
Welton Enterprises Inc.
BSCEE ’56
Madison, WI

2005 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Early Career Award

Randy D. Cortright
Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Virent Energy Systems, Inc.
PhDChE ’94
Madison, WI

Distinguished Achievement Award

James G. Berbee
Chairman
Berbee Information Networks Corporation
MSME, BSME
Madison, WI

Roger W. Huibregtse
Volunteer, ACDI/VOCA (Agricultural Cooperative Development International/Volunteers in Overseas Cooperative Assistance)
(Retired) CEO, The Larson Company, VP, Dean Foods
BSChE ’50
Green Bay, WI

Will S. Kenlaw III
Chief Executive Officer
Third Day Corporation
BSISyE ’81
Silver Spring, MD

Yongmin Kim
Professor & Chair, Department of Bioengineering
Professor, Electrical Engineering
Adjunct Professor, Radiology & Computer Science & Engineering
University of Washington
PhDECE ’82, MSECE ’79
Seattle, WA

William J. Mielke
President & Chief Executive Officer
Ruekert/Mielke, Inc.
BSCEE ’71
Waukesha, WI

Thomas J. Overbye
Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
PhDECE, MSECE, BSECE
Urbana, IL

Susan L. Reinhold
Regional Vice President of Operations
Comcast, South Florida
BSEM ’79
Miramar, FL

Timothy C. Scott
President
Provectus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
PhDChE ’85
Knoxville, TN

2004 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Hilton H. Augustine, Jr.
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Global Management Systems, Inc.
BSECE ’82

Cynthia B. Berigan
Director, Systems Strategy
Kraft Foods
BSISyE ’83

Robert F. Cervenka
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Phillips Plastics Corporation
BSME ’58

Warren R. DeVries
Director, Division of Design, Manufacture & Industrial Innovation, Engineering Directorate
National Science Foundation
PhDME ’75, MSME ’73, BSME ’71

Thomas W. Doe
Principal
Golder Associates Inc.
PhDCEE ’80

Max D. Fiore
Vice President, Research and Development
Smith & Nephew, Inc.
MSECE ’80

Arthur F. Hawnn
Senior Civil Engineering and Project Manager
U.S. Department of Defense, CIEWR
PhDCEE ’62, MSCEE ’60, BSCEE ’59

Stanley H. Horowitz
Consultant, author & lecturer

Jay V. Ihlenfeld
Senior Vice President, Research and Development
3M
PhDChE ’78
Mahtomedi, MN

Norman H. Koo
Executive Director, Corporate Technology
AOL Time Warner
BSNE ’70

Don W. Martens
Senior Partner
Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP
BSGLE ’57, BSNS ’57

John D. Osteraas
Practice Director and Principal Engineer
Exponent Failure Analysis Associates
BSCEE ’76

2003 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Bruce C. Beihoff
Director, Innovation and Technology
Whirlpool Research and Engineering Center

Kenneth L. Blaedel
Engineer, EUVL Photomask Program (Retired)
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
BSME ’70

Duane E. Collins
Chairman of the Board
Parker Hannifin Corporation
BSME ’61

James L. Denkmann
President
Denkmann Thermal Storage, Ltd.
BSME ’62

Robert M. Engelke
President
Ultratec, Inc.
BSCE ’67

Gregory J. Hildeman
Manager of Technology Transfer
Alcoa, Inc.
BSMSE ’70

Matthew D. Kuckuk
Vice President, e.Services
Actuate Corporation
BSISyE ’80

Erick J. Laine
Chairman of the Board
Alcas Corporation
BSCEE ’55

Ronald J. Schuh
Executive Vice President
Source XL
BSChE ’65

Rajan I. Sheth
President and Chairman of the Board
Mead and Hunt, Inc.
MSCEE ’72

David Weininger
President
Daylight Chemical Information Systems, Inc.
PhDChE ’78

2002 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

John C. Wright
Professor, Chemistry

Byron Bird Award

James A. Dumesic
Steenbock Professor of Chemical Engineering
BSChE ’71

Ragnar E. Onstad Award

Robert D. Lorenz
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
PhDME ’84, MSME ’70, BSME ’69

Bollinger Academic Staff Award

Leonard Franklin Black
Director, Wisconsin Tech-Search
MS Library Science ’75, BS English Literature ’70

Distinguished Service Award

Richard L. Antoine
Global Human Resources Officer
The Procter & Gamble Company
BSChE ’69

John Paul Cowan
Senior Vice President
Nuclear Management Company
BSNE ’75

Burzoe K. Ghandhi
Corporate Director of Material Management (Retired)
Outboard Marine Corporation
PhDME ’58

Donald C. Hintz
President
Entergy Corporation
BSChE ’66, BSNS ’66

Don C. Holloway Jr.
Director/Sales & Marketing (Retired)
Stanford Health Services
PhDISyE ’71, MSISyE ’68, BSME ’66

Mark D. McNabb
VP of Business Units (Retired)
Teledyne Wah Chang
BSMSE ’58

Jerome J. Mullins
President
Jerome J. Mullins & Associates
BSCEE ’50

Keith D. Nosbusch
President
Rockwell Automation Control Systems
BSECE ’74

Robert E. Pitt
Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
University of Alabama
PhDCEE ’87

Robert J. Pofahl
President
Resource Engineering Associates, Inc.
MSCEE ’73, BSCEE ’71

Richard H. Weaver
Consultant (Retired)
PhDChE ’64

Kenneth R. Wright
CFO and Chief Engineer
Wright Water Engineers, Inc.
MSCEE ’57, BSCEE ’51, BA Marketing ’51

2001 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Patrick V. Farrell
Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Associate Dean, Academic Affairs

Byron Bird Award

James Smith
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ragnar E. Onstad Award

Philip J. Biebl
Senior Artist, Engineering External Relations

Bollinger Academic Staff Award

Donna M. Lewis
Senior Administrative Program Specialist, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Robert C. Armstrong
Chevron Professor & Department Head
Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
PhDChE ’73

Terry D. Gerhardt
Vice President of Corporate Technology
Sonoco Products Co.
Exec MBA ’99, PhDEM ’79, MSEM ’74, BSMetE ’72

Joseph L. Goss
Vice President, Worldwide Manufacturing Operations
Schlumberger
BSMetE ’77

James R. Jaeschke
Owner & Manager
Electronic Systems Consultants, LLC
MSEE ’68, BSEE ’66

Thomas C. Leonhardt
President/CEO/Consulting Engineer (Retired)
Rust Environment & Infrastructure
MSCEE ’71

Jane R. Mandula
Co-owner & Vice President
Gen/Tran Corporation
BSISyE ’87

Kim A. Pearson
President & CEO
Pearson Technical Software, Inc./LANovation
MSME ’81

Kenneth P. Phillips
Manager, Advanced Development
Drives Business, Rockwell Automation
BSEE ’60

Roger W. Rolke
Director, Engineering
Equilon Technology Company
BSChE ’63

S. David Sanders
Manager, Manufacturing Operations
Caterpillar Corporation
PhDMetE ’69, MSMetE ’66

Syed M. Shahed
Vice President, Research & Development
Honeywell Turbocharging Systems
PhDME ’70, MSME ’69

Ralph J. Stephenson
Engineering Consultant

2000 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

John H. Booske
Electrical and Computer Engineering Professor

Arthur B. Ellis
Meloche-Bascom Chemistry Professor

John G. Webster
Biomedical Engineering Professor

Byron Bird Award

Thomas F. Kuech
Milton J. and A. Maude Shoemaker Chemical Engineering Professor

Bollinger Academic Staff Award

Jay M. Samuel
Departments of Materials Science and Engineering and Mechanical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

John E. Anderson
Executive Vice President (retired)
SSI Technologies, Inc.
BSMetE ’51

David A. Dornfeld
Will C. Hall Family Professor of Engineering and Professor of Manufacturing Engineering
University of California, Berkeley
PhDME ’76, MSME ’73, BSME ’72

John P. Holton
Chief Executive Officer
Scheduling.com
MSISyE ’75, BS History ’72

Thomas O. Hunter
Senior Vice President for Defense Programs
Sandia National Laboratories
PhDNE ’78, MSNE ’76

Leon P. Janssen
General Manager, Academic Accounts
GE Medical Systems
BSME ’64, BSAgE ’64

Thomas P. Kunes
Principal
Kestrel Management Services, LLC
MSCEE ’75, BSCEE ’70

Markku Markkula
Member
Finnish Parliament

Gerald Nadler
IBM Chair Emeritus in Engineering Management
University of Southern California
Consultant on Breakthrough Thinking

Donald R. Paul
Melvin H. Gertz Regents Chair in Chemical Engineering
Director, Texas Materials Institute
University of Texas at Austin
PhDChE ’65, MSChE ’63

Lawrence H. Roth
Principal Engineer, Subsurface Consultants, Inc.
MSCEE ’74, BSCEE ’70

John E. Schremp Jr.
President, Firestone Polymers; President, Firestone Natural Rubber Co.
Corporate VP & Officer, Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc.
BSChE ’72

Karl E. Stahlkopf
President & CEO, EPRIsolutions
Vice President, Power Delivery, EPRI
BSEE ’63, BNS ’63

1999 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Julian Barrientos
President and CEO (retired)
Barrientos & Associates, Inc.
MSCEE ’61

Robert Beran
Laboratory Director
Westvaco Corporation
Covington, VA
PhDME ’72, BSME ’67

Robert E. Bisaro
Correlation Engineering Department Manager – Vehicle Environmental Engineering Office
Ford Motor Co.
Dearborn, MI
MSMetE ’70, BSMetE ’66

Malcolm P. Branch
Process Engineering Director
The Virginian-Pilot
Norfolk, Virginia
BSEM ’69

Lynn W. Gelhar
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Concord, MA
PhDCEE ’64, MSCEE ’60, BSCEE ’59

William H. Miller
Chairman (retired)
Miller Centrifugal Casting Co.
Pittsburgh, PA
BSMetE ’54

John P. Nelson
President and CEO
Affiliated Engineers, Inc.
MSME ’76

James J. Pertzborn
VP, Server and Workstation Development
IBM
BSEE ’73

Ronald L. Rossmiller
Engineering Consultant
Everson, Washington

Jeffrey J. Siirola
Technology Fellow, Chemical Processing
Eastman Chemical Company
Kingsport, Tennessee
PhDChE ’70

Harvey D. Spangler
Ammonia Plant Manager (retired)
Farmland Industries
Sherman, Texas
BSChE ’56

Michael R. Splinter
General Manager, Technology and Manufacturing Group
Intel Corp.
Granite Bay, California
MSEE ’74, BSEE ’72

1998 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

John S. Balis

Eugene M. Bentley, III

Pierre J. Carreau

Raymond L. Degner

Hermann W. Dommel

William A.J. Golomski

Michael J. Lalich

C.Y. Loh

Thomas F. Plunkett

Kenneth L. Schroeder

Paul F. Thiele

Bennett H. Tollefson

Stuart G. Walesh

1997 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Richard E. DeVor

Joel G. Funk

David G. Hawksworth

Charles W. Johnson

Larry R. Johnson

Timothy C. Mickelson

Thomas J. Mohs

Richard J. Pearson

Richard J. Schoofs

Larry J. Scully

William A. Thurwachter

Youngil Youm

Gerd H. Zoller

1996 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Surakhuang Asavanich

John R. Dewane

Jeffrey Fang

John L. Linehan

Marty Martin

David G. McAlees

James L. Nemke

Paul D. Thompson

Sidney B Williams, Jr.

David B. Wittry

1995 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

John A. Annin

Donald E. Cheney

Do Won Chung

Rene M. Dupuis

Dong Soo Hur

Ronald E. Mengel

Juzar Motiwalla

Chung-Hyun Nam

Mathukumalli Vidyasagar

William B. Winter

Tat Ching (Henry) Yu

1994 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Denice D. Denton
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Byron Bird Award

Noah Hershkowitz
Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Engineering Physics

Ragnar E. Onstad Award

Richard S. Marleau 
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Bollinger Academic Staff Award

Sandra L. Arnn 
Director, Engineering Career Services

Distinguished Service Award

John L. Cleasby 

Guenther E. Frankenstein

Luther W. Graef 

Donald L. Henderson

Raymond G. Herb 

Richard G. Lione

R. Fenton-May 

Roger M. Pasch

Gerald C. Pomraning 

Peter P. Tong

Gary C. Vanic 

1993 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Sandford A. Klein
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Byron Bird Award

David C. Larbalestier
Professor of Materials Science and Engineering

Ragnar E. Onstad Award

John W. Mitchell
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Bollinger Academic Staff Award

Robert F. Perras
Director, Engineering Audiovisual Services

Distinguished Service Award

Jes Asmussen 

Charles C. Baker 

Ned W. Bechthold

Robert K. Catterson

George E. Miller

James E. Patton

David W. Peterson 

Rafael Rangel 

Vinod K. Sahney

John L. Selky

Michael R. Sfat 

Robert J. Smith

Thomas R. Vanderpool

Richard N. White

1992 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Ralph W. Kiefer
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Byron Bird Award

David S. Malkus
Professor of Engineering Mechanics and Astronautics

Bollinger Academic Staff Award

Robert J. Sandberg
Manager, Mechanical Engineering Service Facilities

Distinguished Service Award

Michael A. Aimone

Mary Baker

Gordon F. Brunner

Keith J. Garnett

John J. Hren

John T. Huston 

Allen A. Kozinski

Karl E. Lonngren

Robert C. Mierendorf

Peter R. Schneider

Peter E. Starkweather

David J. Storm

Rudy J. Tekippe

1991 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Dale F. Rudd 
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Byron Bird Award

Warren E. Stewart
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Ragnar E. Onstad Award

William W. Wuerger
Associate Dean, Operations Professor, Engineering Professional Development

Bollinger Academic Staff Award

Richard J. Cashwell
Senior Lecturer, Nuclear Engineering and Engineering Physics

ECE Department Centennial Citation

Harold A. Peterson
Professor Emeritus, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Ronald L. Daggett

David H. Eber

Lyle G. Hassebroek

Lowell B. Jackson

Gail E. Janssen

Brian L. Joiner 

Ernest S. Micek

John P. Riggs

Manfred E. Suess

Howard F. Voigt

David A. Woolhiser

1990 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Ferrel G. Stremler
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Byron Bird Award

George E. P. Box
Professor of Industrial Engineering and Statistics

Bollinger Academic Staff Award

Clayton O. Smith
Assistant Dean of Research, College of Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Norman A. Berg

Robert L. Douglas

Grahame J. Farquhar

Narendra N. Gunaji

Warren R. Haug

Thomas N. Hendrickson

Frederick Z. Herr

Dale M. Meade

Morton G. Spooner

Kuo-King “KK” Wang

Gary C. Wendt

Richard L. Wilkey

1989 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

I. Martin Isaacs
Department of Mathematics

Byron Bird Award

Max G. Lagally
Materials Science and Engineering

Bollinger Academic Staff Award

Ednor M. Rowe

Distinguished Service Award

Walter G. Belter

Jose Coca Prados

Howard E. Jordan

James P. Keating

Roger E. Krempel

Richard John Schwartz

S. Herbert Stone

Jan Karol Ver Hagen

George R. Wernisch

1988 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Edwin N. Lightfoot
Chemical Engineering

Byron Bird Award

Dale F. Rudd
Chemical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Elmer W. Becker

John E. Berndt

Robert W. Eck

Paul A. Elfers

David L. Ford, Jr. 

C. Daniel Gelatt, Jr. 

Elmer R. Kaiser

Carl R. Marschke

James R. Myers

Richard H. Thomas

James S. Vaughan

Bernard A. Weideman

Kurt H. Wulff

Fumitake Yoshida

1987 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Alois L. Schlack, Jr.
Professor, Engineering Mechanics

Byron Bird Award

W. Harmon Ray
Professor, Chemical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Glen W. Bailey

Eugene F. Bespalow

Steven J. Bomba

Edward Henry Bryan

Allan H. Clauer

Patrick Francis Flynn

Ora B. Morgan

Arun G. Phadke

R. David Pittle

Milton J. Shoemaker

1986 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Allan K. Scidmore
Professor, Electrical and Comuter Engineering

Byron Bird Award

Roger Boom
Professor, Nuclear Engineering and Metallurgical and Mineral Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Herbert K. Anspach

Jack F. Havard

Jack St. Claire Kilby

Ronald J. Lofy

Gordon G. Robeck

Brewster H. Shaw, Jr. 

Everett C. Shuman

Harry L. Spiegelberg

1985 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

R. Byron Bird
Professor, Chemical Engineering

Byron Bird Award

John J. Uicker, Jr.
Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

John B. Lambert

Terry O. Norris

Oscar C. Boldt

John W. Rogers

Nathaniel K. Zelazo

John K. Draeger

Inyong Ham

John W. Lillesand

Jack C. Bokros

Carl W. Giesler

1984 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Donald W. Novotny
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Byron Bird Award

Y. Austin Chang
Professor, Metallurgical and Mineral Engineering
Chairman, Metallurgical and Mineral Engineering

Ragnar E. Onstad Award

Peter L. Monkmeyer
Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Laxmangudi K. Doraiswamy

Harold K. Forsen

Robert A. Greenkorn

George J. Hess

Henry K. Newhall

Harry W. Rubinstein

George W. Swenson, Jr. 

Gerald H. Teletzke

Bjorn J. Thompson

James J. Wert

1983 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Charles G. Hill, Jr.
Professor, Chemical Engineering

Byron Bird Award

W. Robert Marshall
Professor, Chemical Engineering, Director, University-Industry Research Program

Bollinger Academic Staff Award

Russell J. Christesen

Distinguished Service Award

Earl J. Beck

John E. Gwyn

Donald A. Gyorog

John H. Johnson

Glenn R. Petersen

William R. Schowalter

Claude R. Whitney

1982 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Ali A. Seireg
Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Byron Bird Award

Henry H. Barchall
John Bascom Professor Nuclear Engineering and Physics

Distinguished Service Award

Orville E. Arnold

Edward J. Doyle

Bernard W. Gamson

Alfred C. Ingersoll

George H. Kerckhove

William R. Kimel

Robert W. Schumann

John D. West

1981 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Warren E. Stewart
Professor, Chemical Engineering

Byron Bird Award

John A. Duffie
Professor Chemical Engineering

William A. Beckman
Professor Mechanical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Warren E. Alberts

Anthony T. DiBenedetto

T. Kenneth Fowler

Donald J. Helfrecht

Harold R. Leland

Lee R. Raymond

Jerome G. Rivard

Gerard A. Rohlich

James J. Scott

1980 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

James J. Skiles
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Byron Bird Award

Arthur S. Lodge
Professor, Engineering Mechanics and Chairman, Rheology Research Center

Distinguished Service Award

John A. Beyer

Richard J. Campbell

Burleigh E. Jacobs

Lawrence S. Krueger

Aksel L. Lydersen

Robert F. Miller

Donald J. Povejsil

Donald F. Root

1979 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Frederick O. Leidel 
Professor, General Engineering Department, Associate Dean – Freshman Office

Distinguished Service Award

Walter S. Brager

Charles S. Brown

Ernst H. Krause

Frederick J. Mancheski

Nicholas P. Milano

Donald E. Procknow

Clare I. Rice

Kenneth A. Smith

Harvey E. Wirth

1978 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

James K. Bakken

Kurt W. Bauer

Joseph Blinka

Edward C. Creutz

John D. Debbink

Lew F. Porter

Donald F. Schulz

1977 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Thomas F. Airis

R. Ross Blackwood

Robert L. Cattoi

Edwin J. Duszynski

Ronald H. Fillnow

Robert W. Flugum

Toru Iura

James R. Randall

Robert G. Sachs

1976 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Gene M. Amdahl
Chairman of the Board of Directors
Amdahl Corporation
Sunnyvale, California
PhD Physics ’52

Clifford Allen Betts
Consultant
Denver, Colorado
MSCEE ’53

Walter L. Dahl

Jeff C. Dietz 

Raymond George Herb

Lawrence H. Hodges

Richard W. Hurn

Charles S. McNeer

Chester W. Spencer

D. Gilman Taylor

Charles R. Wilke

1975 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Charles S. Watson
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Sol Burstein

Lawrence A. Ernest

Gerald Estrin

Thelma Estrin

Richard S. Hartenberg

Michael W. Maier

Roy F. Weston

1974 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Chu-Kia Wang
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Robert B. Beckmann

Robert M. Bolz

Richard E. Davis

Franklin T. Matthias

Norwood Bowers Melcher

Ragnar E. Onstad

Paul W. Ramsey

Norman C. Storck

Robert H. Wentorf, Jr.

Charles W. Yoder

1973 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Edward F. Obert
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

N. J. Beck

Simon K. Chen

William H. Ferris, Sr.

Maurice O. Holtan

Ronold W. P. King

Elizabeth Jackson McLean

Gordon H. Millar

Alden J. Pahnke 

Eugene C. Ragatz

Lindon Edgar Saline

Willard W. Warzyn

1972 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

George E. P. Box
Professor of Statistics

Distinguished Service Award

Wesley J. Burmeister

Farrington Daniels

Henry P. Ehrlinger

Leon K. Kirchmayer

James W. Mohr

Ralph E. Purucker

Melvin J. Sterba

Robert E. Sutherland

Walter H. Tacke

Ransom Tyler

1971 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Kurt F. Wendt
Dean of the College of Engineering

1970 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Mohamed E. El-Wakil
Professor of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

John K. Babbitt

Raymond L. Dickeman

Phil M. Ferguson

Herbert A. Goetsch

Robert Royce Johnson

Arnold F. Meyer

George B. Miller

George Thodos

1969 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

R. Ralph Benedict
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

William V. Arvold, Jr. 

Conrad H. Hoeppner

Einar A. Jacobsen

Daniel E. Krause

Luna B Leopold

Frederick D. Mackie

James F. Mathis 

Allan L. McKay

1968 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Roger A. Altpeter
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Alfred Gruhl

Valerius E. Herzfeld

Ralph H. Iisbrandt

Clement P. Lindner

Wesley Grindell Martin

Edward J. Wellauer

1967 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Otto A. Uyehara
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Louis E. Dequine, Jr. 

Frank P. Hyer 

Fred A. Loebel

Ralph A. Millermaster

Robert H. Paddock 

Harold W. Ruf

1966 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Eldon C. Wagner
Professor of Civil Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Bertil T. Andren 

Edward J. Brenner

Fernando García Roel 

J. Don Howard 

Lewis Handford Kessler 

Robert H. Ramsey 

Emmons L. Roettiger

1965 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Arno T. Lenz
Professor of Civil Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Edward G. Christianson

C. Moreau Jansky

Donald C. Minard

Thomas McMaster Niles 

1964 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Phillip S. Myers
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

William C. Ackermann

Harold Goldberg

Eugene L. Grant

Patrick E. Haggerty

Charles Arthur Rowe

Lucius D. Watkins

1963 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Thomas J. Higgins
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Pierce G. Ellis

Anthony J. Nerad

B. Richard Teare, Jr.

1962 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Gerard A. Rohlich
Professor of Civil Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

George H. Brown

William K. Fitch

Herman F. Hoerig

Leonard J. Linde

Lloyd J. Severson

Aubrey J. Wagner

1961 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

C. Harvey Sorum
Professor of Chemistry

Distinguished Service Award

John J. Chyle

William T. Ennor

Oswald J. Muegge

Merrill A. Scheil

Frederick M. Young

1960 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Vincent C. Rideout
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Robert C. Allen

Alexander Graham Christie

Ronald E. Copeland

Clifford C. Gladson

William A. Klinger

Lynn H. Matthias

1959 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Roland A. Ragatz
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Erwin C. Brenner

Theron A. Brown

Ralph E. Davis

Walther C. Fischer

Hugh L. Rusch

Martin W. Torkelson

Charles S. Whitney

1958 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Jacob Korevaar
Professor of Mathematics

Distinguished Service Award

Howard Hathaway Aiken

Harry C. Brockel

George Hopkins Johnson

William Beverly Murphy

Arthur F. Peterson

1957 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Harold A. Peterson
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Allen McKinnon Slighter

Donald C. Slighter

Louis Byrne Slighter

Sumner H. Slighter

1956 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Raymond G. Roark
Professor of Mechanics

Distinguished Service Award

J. G. Baker

Arthur Wardell Consoer

Melvin J. Evans

Charles A. Halbert

T. D. Jones

Keith S. McHugh

1955 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Benjamin Smith Reynolds Award

Olaf A. Hougen
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Byron Bird Award

Henry J. Hunt

Ragnar E. Onstad Award

Ralph J. Kraut

Bollinger Academic Staff Award

Irving L. Wade

Distinguished Service Award

Kenneth M. Watson

1954 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Adolph J. Ackerman

Arne J. A. Asplund

Mack C. Lake

David W. McLenegan

Robert C. Siegel

John Slezak

1953 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Allen Abrams

Julian D. Conover

Armin Elmendorf

Arthur C. Nielsen

Lester C. Rogers

William E. Schubert

1952 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Orrin E. Andrus

William E. Crawford

Robert C. Johnson

Walter A. Olen

Benjamin S. Reynolds

George P. Steinmetz

Glenn B. Warren

Julius F. Wolff, Sr.

1951 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Clarence H. Lorig
Assistant Director
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, Ohio
PhDMetE ’28, MSMetE ’25, BSMetE ’24

Grover C. Neff
President
Wisconsin Power and Light Company
Madison, Wisconsin

Edwin W. Seeger
Vice-President in Charge of Development
Cutler-Hammer, Inc.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Oliver W. Storey
Consultant
Burgess Battery Company
Chicago, Illinois
BSChE ’10

Reuben N. Trane
President
The Trane Company
La Crosse, Wisconsin
BSME ’10

1950 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Harold H. Brown

Hans P. Dahlstrand

Frank G. Hobart

Earl E. Hunner

L. J. Markwardt

Duncan J. Stewart

Donald W. Tyrrell

1949 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Joseph Albert Cutler

Albert J. Goedjen

William J. Grede

Leroy Francis Harza

Eugene C. Herthel

Harvey V. Higley

Louis Richard Howson

Harry Karl Ihrig

William R. Kellett

Ernst A. Longenecker

Edwin F. Nelson

J. F. Roberts

Leon A. Smith

Halsten J. Thorkelson

H. L. Woolheiser

1948 Engineers’ Day alumni award recipients

Distinguished Service Award

Fred L. Dornbrook
Chief Engineer of Power Plants
Wisconsin Electric Power Company
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

M. K. Drewry
Assistant Chief Engineer of Power Plants
Wisconsin Electric Power Company
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
BSME ’22

George G. Post
Vice-President in Charge of Power (retired)
Wisconsin Electric Power Company
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
BSEE ’04

Gould W. Van Derzee
President
Wisconsin Electric Power Company
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
BSEE ’08