College of Engineering University of Wisconsin-Madison
Decorative header to link to Department of Mechanical Engineering

Graphic of the ME newsletter The Fountain
ME: The Mechanical Engineering Department Newsletter



FALL / WINTER 2010-11


Featured articles

Computers and people work in parallel at new center

Friction stir welding fuses engineering research and Wisconsin industry

Engineers team up with Trek for cycling research

ME alums honored


Regular Features

CHAIR'S MESSAGE

FACULTY NEWS

STUDENT NEWS 1:
Vehicle teams reach out to Madison community and other student news

STUDENT NEWS 2:
ME scholarship recipients

spacer Homepage for CEE newsletter Button to obtain BACK ISSUES Button to CONTACT US Button to JOIN OUR MAILING LIST Button that connects to UW Foundation page for online giving  
 

2010-11 Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Recipients


Alliant Energy Scholarship
Gabriel Lawless

ASHRAE Scholarship
Michael Baack, David Bierman, William Biloon, Jason Muth, Daniel Winters

Berbee and Walsh Engineering Diversity Scholarship
Joseph Zwak

Victor W. Bergenthal Scholarship
Andrew Borzych, Robert Buchanan

Gary and Marlene Borman Scholarship
Christopher McCallum

BP America Scholarship
Jacob Salm

Rodney R. Brotz Memorial Scholarship
Eric Tervo

Lewis Raymond Brown Scholarship
Wayne Bontrager

Gilbert and Genevieve Buske Scholarship
Spencer O’Rourke

DAO Scholars Award
Gabriel Lawless

Ronald L. Daggett Memorial Scholarship
Tyler Spriggs

Dean’s Engineering Undergraduate Scholarship
Peter Carroll, Cameron Gilanshah, Rehman Ur Rauf

DeNoyer Scholarship
Kyle Halverson

John Adams Dickie Scholarship
Michael Kujak

Ben G. Elliott Scholarship

Jacob Backhaus, Zachary Bingen, Dustin Dehnke, Diana Haidar, Scott Johanek, Brian McCarthy, Matthew Roake

Donald J. Esser Scholarship
Dominic Pitera, Theo Schultz, Lea Zeise

Rexford H. Fluno Scholarship
Shawn Spannbauer

Donald A. Furstenberg Engineering Scholarship
Jeremiah Osborn

Charles A. Gilpin Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Schirmer

Carl and Henry Grotophorst Scholarship
Lea Zeise

Donald L. & Emily J. Henderson Scholarship
Ryan Bayliss, Chansung Park, Sarah Siverling

John H. Johnson Scholarship
Derek Kilian

John Kayser Undergraduate Scholarship
Tyler Graf

Kimberly-Clark Scholarship

Jeffrey Kemp

W.G. Kirchoffer Memorial Scholarship
Hilary Feyereisen, Jean Villagomez, Lea Zeise

Dallas R. Lamont Scholarship
Bryan Dow

William J. Landman Scholarship
Thomas Huncosky

Joseph D. & Donald F. Livermore Scholarship
Samantha Ebertowski, Thomas Moran

Bob Mehn Scholarship
James (Jack) Craig, Kim-Hoang Ruiz

Robert J. Mensel Scholarship
Jay Flores, Victor Torres

Theodore Miller Scholarship
Andrew Baum

John W. and Roberta J. Mink Scholarship
Jacob Thorson






Neitzel-Steinmetz Scholarship
Zachary Anderson, David Engeldinger, Matthew Philippi, Adriana Scheiner

John S. Nelson Scholarship
Daniel Winters

Edward F. Obert Scholarship
Michael Behling, Benjamin Pfeilstifter, Kyle Rule

Paul and Cynthia Papke Scholarship

Erinn Kunik

Jane Bradley Pettit Foundation Scholarship

Mitchell Martinez, Sheehuayah Moua

Faustin Prinz Scholarship
Bradley Abramowski, Michael Baack, Cathryn Banach, Andrew Baum, Alex Bethke, Mathew Beyer, Andy Beyerl, David Bierman, Gregory Blaser, Benjamin Branson, Michael Braun, Robert Buchanan, Matthew Burns, Ryan Carlson, Matthew Carson, Mark Cole, Aaron Conger, James (Jack) Craig, Dustin Dehnke, Daniel Dresser, Samantha Ebertowski, John Edlebeck, Nicholas Edwards, Graham Fischer, Thomas Gerold, Jason Goetz, Sam Graner, Matthew Gschwind, John Hageman, Diana Haidar, Kyle Halverson, Ryan Hill, Brian Kenadjian, William Kewer, Derek Kilian, David Klos, Jeff Kohler, Michael Kujak, Erinn Kunik, Bradley Larson, Nathaniel Larson, Karl Lind, Allison Mahvi, Gianluca Mantovano, Brian McCarthy, Shawn Miller, Thomas Moran, Jordan Moshe, Jason Muth, Michael Ney, William O’Connor, Jeremiah Osborn, Juan Peraza, Niels Peterson, Dominic Pitera, Tom Pocrnich, Joe Powell, Matthew Quock,
Matthew Roake, Kim-Hoang Ruiz, Holly Satori, Theo Schultz, Caleb Secrest, Michael Shannon, Shawn Spannbauer, Michael Szewczyk, James Trauba, Michael Van Dyke, Samuel Vanden Hogen, Mark White, Eric Wiegmann, Shawn Willette, Nathan Williams, Eric Wills, Travis Zehren

Faustin Prinz Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Sean Kalafut, Nathaniel Vliestra

Gustav A. Rehm Scholarship
Aaron Conger

Rockwell Scholarship

Jay Flores

Richard E. Rogers Memorial Scholarship
Michael Braun

Carl B. and Carolyn S. Rowe Scholarship
Nicholas Edwards

Thomas A. and Justine A. Rowley Scholarship
Benjamin Pfeilstifter

Robert J. Sandberg Scholarship
Jacob Kilbane

David C. Spraker Scholarship
Imaduddin Ahmed, Joshua Carlson, Joel Derby, Cory Haven, Brenna Lamers, Nicholas Rolling, Paul Schmidt, Jeff Van Handel, Laura Young, Rachel Ziegler

University League-Mildred and Lorentz Adolfson Endowed Scholarship

Courtney Thompson

Uyehara-Myers Scholarship
Bradley Moore, Joshua Otremba, Travis Zehren

David Matthew Ver Hagen Memorial Scholarship
John Kenney, Jarrett Wiesolek

Paul R. and Virginia M. Weber Scholarship
Chatchakorn Pruksananont

Bernard A. & Frances M. Weideman Scholarship
Alex Bethke, Sam Graner, Mark VanderKooy, Alexander Waskawic, Mark White

Benjamin Wu Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Quock

WV Distinguished Scholarship
Matthew Schmidt

Richard A. and Barbara A. Zevnik Memorial Scholarship
William O’Connor

 


For help with this webpage: webmaster@engr.wisc.edu.

Copyright 2011 The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System

Date last modified: Monday, 25-July-2011
Date created: 25-July-2011

spacer

 

Graphic of the ME newsletter