College of Engineering University of Wisconsin-Madison
Decorative header to link to Department of Mechanical Engineering

Graphic of the ME newsletter The Fountain
ME: The Mechanical Engineering Department Newsletter

 

The ME Newsletter
Fall / Winter 2008-2009

Featured articles

ZeroG team finds spray cooling works in space

Uncovering the real dirt on granular flow

Mirror image:
Self-assembling micro tiles look promising as optical devices

SEMATECH donates cutting-edge lab equipment to
UW-Madison

Farrell to return to engineering faculty


Regular Features

Message from the Chair

Faculty News

Focus on new faculty:
Mario Trujillo

Student News

spacer Homepage for CEE newsletter Button to obtain BACK ISSUES Button to CONTACT US Button to JOIN OUR MAILING LIST Button that connects to UW Foundation page for online giving  
 

STUDENT NEWS

* Student entrepreneur aims to reduce carbon emissions by selling laptop energy credits
* Gianluca Mantovano: Student with a drive to succeed
* 2008-09 Mechanical Engineering scholarship recipients


2008-09 Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Recipients


ASHRAE Scholarship
David Bateman, Paul Schack

Berbee & Walsh Engineering Diversity Scholarship
Jose Delgado

Gary and Marlene Borman Scholarship
Michael Kujak

Rodney R. Brotz Memorial Scholarship
Eric Tervo, Brian Arendt

Gilbert and Genevieve Buske Scholarship
Sarah Witmer

Fred and Josephine Colbeck Scholarship
Michael Behling

Ronald L. Daggett Memorial Scholarship
Michelle Gatz, Grant James, Chuan Wang

DeNoyer Scholarship
Neal Lawrence

John Adams Dickie Scholarship
Eyleen Chou

Ben G. Elliott Scholarship
Vivekananda Ghosh, Ty Neises, Jeffrey Schacherl,
Eric Smith, Toby Xu

Donald J. Esser Scholarship
Aaron Gander, Bryant Mueller, Samuel Mueller,
Jessica Nayes,
Richard Niemer,
Matthew Roake, Nicholas Rolling

Donald A. Furstenberg Engineering Scholarship
Jonathan Martens

Charles A. Gilpin Memorial Scholarship
Bryan Haas, Arber Halimi

Donald and Emily Henderson Scholarship

Diana Haidar, Caleb Secrest, Ted Steiner

John H. Johnson Scholarship
Carl Vandervort

John Kayser Undergraduate Scholarship
Brian Klesius, Nathaniel Weltzin

Lamont Scholarship
Benjamin Cox

Landman Scholarship
Joshua Goetz

Joseph and Donald Livermore Scholarship
Edward Durkee, Kathryn Feinstein, Brandon Werner

Bob Mehn Scholarship
Stefanie Knauf

Theodore Miller Mechanical Engineering Scholarship
Liam Manjon, Brian Schwebach






John and Roberta Mink Scholarship

Aaron Olson, Patrick Sarnowski

Neitzel-Steinmetz Scholarship

Jacob Brenner, Matthew Carlson, Michael Liu,
Kroy Nernberger, Sarah Steenblock


John S. Nelson Scholarship
David Bateman, Aaron Kreiser, Brian Olson, Gavin Weir

Obert Award

Joshua Figuered, Michelle Gatz, Jacob Mauermann

Parker Hannifin Scholarship
Sarah Kirchoff

Faustin Prinz Scholarship
John Bergen, Andrew Bernstein, Matthew Bingen,
Robert Bradford, Matthew Bradshaw, Benjamin Branson, David Chen,
Brian Clary, Aaron Conger, Marc D’Antuono, Jacob Edelman,
Nicholas Edwards, William Feyereisen, Matthew Fink, Molly Flaherty,
Jason Geren, Nathaniel Gray, Kyle Halverson, Joseph Haugen,
Robert Hocraffer, Bradley Jacobs, Kyle Johnson, Tyler Johnson,
Ashley Kehus, Brent Keller, Kevin Koehler, Jeff Kohler, Madeline Kopp,
Aaron Kreiser, Erinn Kunik, Daniel Ladwig, Brenna Lamers,
Adam Laurent, Stacey Ley, Brett Lindeman, Daniel Maloney,
Alex Marconnet, Jonathan Martens, Sarah McCoy, Adam McNeilly,
Jonathan Mikolajczyk, David Moya, Chapin Nault, Alex Neuworth,
Jared Olsen, Geoffrey Piller, Nicholas Rakovec, Nicholas Reckelberg,
Michael Robinson, Luke Rucks, Nick Sager, Tyler Schield,
Dustin Schneider, Theo Schultz, Jason Schwanke, Michael Tarr,
Paul Thoresen, Mark Trader, Waylon Van Elzen, Christopher Walker,
Gavin Weir, Nathaniel Weltzin, Jarrett Wiesolek, Nathan Williams,
Emmett Yule, Travis Zehren

Gustav A. Rehm Scholarship

Marc D’Antuono, Matthew Fink

Richard E. Rogers Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Alstad, Byoung Choe

Robert J. Sandberg “Hands-on Engineering” Scholarship
Jason Schwanke

David C. Spraker Scholarship
Brian Bradley, Kyle Rule, Lea Zeise

Uyehara-Myers Scholarship
Michael Popelka, Alexander Ryan

David M. Ver Hagen Memorial Scholarship

James Campbell, Mitchell Springer

Paul R. and Virginia M. Weber Scholarship

Jose Delgado, Shiming Feng

Bernard and Frances Weideman Scholarship

John Feldman, Zachary Setmire

Frances Drew Winkley Scholarship
Zachary Bingen, Stephen Erlien, Nathan Ip, Erin Johanning,
Chatchakorn Pruksananont, Jacob Taylor

Benjamin Wu Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Davenport, Michael Heiss

WV Distinguished Scholarship
Stefanie Knauf, Daniel Ladwig, Matthew Roake

Richard A. Zevnik Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Goeser


 


 


For help with this webpage: webmaster@engr.wisc.edu.

Copyright 2009 The Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System

Date last modified: Monday, 23-February-2009
Date created: 23-February-2009

spacer

 

Graphic of the ME newsletter