University of Wisconsin Madison College of Engineering

The Grainger Foundation has established a major award program for UW-Madison students who are citizens and legal permanent residents of USA to recognize their scholarly achievement in the field of electric power engineering.

Grainger Power Engineering Scholarships and Fellowships are supported by a grant from the Grainger Foundation, Lake Forest, Illinois. The foundation, established in 1949 by Mr. and Mrs. William Wallace Grainger, has provided substantive support over the years to a broad range of organizations, including museums and educational, medical, and human services institutions. David W. Grainger, President of The Grainger Foundation, received his BS in electrical engineering from the University of Wisconsin-Madison in 1950.

Grainger Power Engineering Scholarships/Fellowships are awarded in three categories.

Grainger undergraduate student scholarship

Eligible students for this scholarship must be Bachelor’s degree candidates from the College of Engineering who are specializing in the field of power engineering as demonstrated through their outstanding performance in ECE 355 or ECE 356 or through their enrollment and performance in ECE 411, ECE 412 or ECE 427. Scholarship qualifications are evaluated during the Fall semester.

Grainger graduate student fellowship

Eligible graduate students for this fellowship must be (1) pursuing a Ph.D. degree at the UW-Madison, (2) advised by faculty in the area of Energy & Power Systems, and (3) successfully completed their PhD Preliminary exam. Scholarship qualifications are evaluated during the Fall semester following the students’ successful completion of their PhD Preliminary exam.

Grainger undergraduate research fellowship

Eligible undergraduate students must be B.S. degree students who are conducting undergraduate research advised by Energy and Power Systems faculty, and registering under appropriate courses (ECE 399, ECE 491, etc).

Application process »

You are here:
  1. Electrical and Computer Engineering, ECE > 
  2. Information For > 
  3. Current students > 
  4. Grainger Power Engineering Scholarships and Fellowships > 
  5. Grainger recipients
2012 Grainger Power Engineering Award recipients

2013 Grainger Power Engineering Award recipients with Dean Ian Robertson. Photo: Eric Tadsen.

 

Grainger Power Engineering Award recipients

 

2013 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Calvin Cherry (also a research fellowship recipient), Joseph Goldman, Paul Halstead, Ryan Hay, Elizabeth Hill, Ryan McMahon, Mary Murphy, Jordan Vanevenhoven and Marcus Weber.

Graduate-level recipients:
Robert Cuzner and Larry Juang

Read the award recipients' bios in a PDF of the awards banquet booklet.

2012 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Erik Aiken, Christopher Brennan, Lauren Brzozowski, Matthew Groff, Alex DeHaai, Michael Krasniansky, Kevin Maddocks, Zachary Michiels, Joseph Schultz, Jeremy Voigt and Kenton Yeates

Graduate-level recipients:
Seth Avery, Alex Borden and Fatou Thiam

Read the award recipients' bios in a PDF of the awards banquet booklet.

2011 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Mark Andrie, Brian Bradley, Steven Hanson, Jonathan Jaeger, Dalin Kim, James Thomas and Benjamin Weight

Graduate-level recipients:
Daniel Molzahn, Justin Reed, Andy Rockhill, Pat Schneider and Jennifer Vining

2010 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Syed N. Akhtar, Jeremy Bricco, James Bukacek, Anthony Di Loreto, Daniel Dunar, Jacob Fritz, Randy Johanning, Craig E. Mitchell Jr., Kevin Olikara, Bemjamin Tesch and Paul White

Graduate-level recipients:
Micah Erickson, Daniel Ludois and Christopher Wolf

2009 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Adam Anders, 
Zeb Breuckman, 
Jeffrey Gobeli, 
Marcus Hammonds, 
Adam Hughes, 
Jonathan Lee, 
Andrew Redon, 
Robert Sandy and 
Brenton Smith

2008 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
James Matthew Burton, 
Matthew Edward Endres, 
Jonathan Wayne Hart, 
Daniel Kenneth Molzahn, 
David Morgan Nosbusch, 
Jonah Christopher Paul, 
Michael Jon Schlindwein, 
Eric Raymond Vanderzanden and 
William Haviland Young IV

2007 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
James Brandt, 
Patrick Jehring, 
Randolph McHugh 
Gregory, McMahon 
Matthew Newman, 
Sarah Smith, 
Matthew Waldron and 
James Walker

Graduate-level recipients:
Joel Berry, 
Daniel Bocci, 
Nathaniel Brown, 
Daniel Chéverez-González, 
Eric Fleming, 
Jerrod Nelson, 
Justin Reed, 
Jonathan Rose, 
Patrick Schneider, 
Matthew Spencer, 
Daniel Springmann 
Onur Usmen and 
Jennifer Vining

2006 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Rachell Diana Goetz, 
Robert Wallace Hejny, 
David Carl Herzog, 
Phillip John Kollmeyer, 
Patrick Erik Schneider, 
Daniel Mark Springmann, 
Jeremiah Luke Stokdyk, 
Corey Robert Wagner and 
Gregory J. Weichman
 
Graduate-level recipients:
Marc Andrew Bouton, 
Neal D. Clements, 
Christoffer Steven Fox, 
Joshua Donald Kagerbauer, 
Nicholas Allen Lemberg, 
Darren Dale Tremelling, 
Nathan Thomas West, Steven J. Fredette, 
Erik R. Olson and 
Daniel M. Saban

2005 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Kurt J. Atwood , Alexis R. Briesemeister, Nicholas W. Graan, Leslie Cullen Harsh, Stephanie L. Koch, Michael A. Kopczynski, Curtis A. Roe, Shane L. Shafer, Steven M. Tautges and Richard G. Thimm

Graduate-level recipients:
Steven G. Almquist, Travis B. Bashaw, James W. Claerbout, Chris J. Courtney, Derek R. Hochstetler, Daniel R. Luedtke, Mark D. Putnam and Michael C. Harke

2004 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Nathaniel Robert Brown, Daniel Gutzke, Joshua Donald Kagerbauer, Michael Gene Motkowski, Tyler Lenn Perry, Brandon Joseph Pierquet, Kevin Michael Resch, Chris Mark Streufert, Paul Michael Van Opens, Nathan Thomas West and Jonathan David Zenker

Graduate-level recipients:
Jeffrey Joseph Connors, David Khosrow Farnia, Jesse Neal Krase, Mark Allen Spickard, Hong-Yue Tang, Ricky James White and Jared Francis Winters
 

2003 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Joel Martin Berry, David Khosrow Farnia, Melissa Jean Kohtala, Nicholas Allen Lemberg, Robert Ervin Malsack, Ryan Daniel Nowak, Ryan Michael Rudnitzki, Neil C. Smits, Daniel Phillip Statz and Sean C. Zieth

Graduate-level (MS) recipients:
Mary Bernadette Cain, Patrick Stephen Flannery, Scott Edward McPherren, Jerry Allen Rudiak, Daniel Michael Saban and Michael James Schmitt

Graduate-level (PhD) recipients:
Ashish Ramesh Bendre, Eric Lyons Benedict, Frederick David Kieferndorf, John L. Lahti and Glen Andrew Luckjiff

2002 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Dustin C. Blotz, Jason M. Helgren, Joshua L. Hemstreet, Christian Hirthe, Kevin D. Krause, David M. Meinholz, Robert W. Scholl and Peter P. Vitko

Graduate-level recipients:
Theodore P. Bohn, Ian P. Brown, Michael F. Cash, Christopher K. Houle, Nathan E. Lebens, Jody J. Nelson, Erik R. Olson, Charles J. Romenesko and Brian Welchko

2001 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Dennis E. Columb, Kevin Keene, Amy L. Kuester, Gregory D. Martin, Kurt E. Mathson, Kristopher E. Nordlund and Benjamin M. Schumacher

Graduate-level (MS) recipients:
James A. Buerosse, Nathan C. Harris, Dustin A. Murdock, Jonathan Nord, David Oteman and
Eric L. Schlevensky

Graduate-level (PhD) recipients:
Barbara H. Kenny and Tod R. Tesch

2000 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Michael F. Cash, Jerome T. Gohre, Timothy A. Kopacz, David J. Krahn, Jesse N. Krase, Nathan E. Lebens, Jill M. Muller, Jody J. Nelson, Troy A. Nergaard, David J. Schutt and Aaron B. Size

Graduate-level recipients:
Eric A. Carter, Stephen W. Fusi, Jason J. Hartwig, Paul A. Mezs, Benjamin R. Razidlo, Clarissa M. Thomas and Allen E. Windhorn

1999 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Gary M. Hong, William R. Kranz, Dustin A. Murdock, John F. Murphy, Matthew G. Pelletier and Matthew P. Werner

Graduate-level recipients:
Eric R. Benedict, Mark G. Dollevoet, John C. Garstka, Michael C. Harke, Jeffrey J. Nasadoski, Oliver Y. Peterson, Andrew A. Rockhill, John H. Sorebo, Christopher W. Turner and Herman L.N. Wiegman

1998 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Joel D. Heyn, Ronald J. Koch, Walter A. Laskowski, Jennifer A. Leweling, Charles J. Romenesko

Graduate-level (MS) recipients:
Robert Bettendorf, David Hyypio, Frederick Kieferndorf, Chad M. Licht, Mark C. Sevey and Michael R. Shannon

Graduate-level (PhD) recipients:
Roy I. Davis, Michael W. Degner, Scott Greene, Alexander L. Julian and Nick J. Nagel

1997 award recipients

Undergraduate recipients:
Theodore P. Bohn, Michael T. Driessen, Jason M. Feit, Benjamin J. Peirce, Donald J. Truettner, Edward J. Yock, Kurt Jaeger, Vivek Karandikar, Kevin L. Payette, Jerry A. Putman, Neil H. Tice, James E. Walters and Craig R. Winterhalter

Graduate-level recipients:
William E. Brumsickle, Clark G. Hochgraf and Michael J. Ryan